Ohio Region Awards

Top 100 Chapters from Ohio

Chi Omega Chapter
Cuyahoga Community College, Parma
Ohio

Distinguished Regional Officer Award

Ciera Parr
2017-2018 Ohio Region Southeast District Representative
Omega Epsilon Chapter
West Virginia Northern Community College
Weirton, West Virginia

Shirley B. Gordon Award of Distinction

Dr. David Harrison
Columbus State Community College
Columbus, Ohio

Dr. Vicki Riley
West Virginia Northern Community College
Wheeling, West Virginia

Dr. Betty Young
Hocking College
Nelsonvile, Ohio

Distinguished College Administrator Awards

Heath Martin
Terra State Community College
Fremont, Ohio

Distinguished Chapter Officer Award

Irene Miller
Alpha Psi Rho Chapter
Lakeland Community College
Kirtland, Ohio

Ciera Parr
Omega Epsilon Chapter
West Virginia Northern Community College
Weirton, Ohio

Distinguished Chapter Member Award

Konstantine Hach
Alpha Psi Rho Chapter
Lakeland Community College
Kirtland, Ohio


International Recognitions

Five Star Region Plan Award

Alpha Epsilon Eta Chapter, Cuyahoga Community College- Highland Hills Campus
Alpha Mu Delta Chapter, Hocking College
Alpha Mu Epsilon Chapter, Terra State Community College
Alpha Nu Lambda Chapter, Clark State Community College
Alpha Psi Rho Chapter, Lakeland Community College
Alpha Rho Epsilon Chapter, Columbus State Community College
Alpha Rho Gamma Chapter, Washington State Community College
Beta Gamma Epsilon Chapter, Stark State College
Chi Omega Chapter, Cuyahoga Community College- Western Campus
Omega Epsilon Chapter, West Virginia Northern Community College

REACH Chapters

Alpha Mu Xi Chapter, The Ohio State University
Alpha Tau Mu Chapter, Rhodes State College
Alpha Theta Zeta Chapter, Central Ohio Technical College
Beta Nu Pi Chapter, University of Rio Grande
Beta Omicron Eta Chapter, Chatfield College
Beta Pi Xi Chapter, Mercy College of Ohio
Beta Theta Mu Chapter, Belmont College
Beta Upsilon Mu Chapter, Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science

2017 Coca-Cola Leaders of Promise Scholars

Kara Baker
Beta Theta Mu Chapter
Belmont College

Koffi Edah
Alpha Rho Epsilon Chapter
Columbus State Community College

2018 New Century Scholar

Courtney Baker
Alpha Mu Xi Chapter
The Ohio State University

2018 Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team Scholars

Elizabeth McDermott
Phi Pi Chapter
Lorain County Community College
Gold Team

Paula Bryant
Alpha Mu Epsilon Chapter
Terra State Community College
Bronze Team

Transfer Honor Roll

Antioch University-Midwest
Baldwin Wallace University
Cleveland State University
Miami University
Ohio University
The Ohio State University
University of Toledo
Ursuline College
Wilmington College


Ohio Region Hallmark Awards

Ohio Region’s 2018 Most Distinguished Chapter*
and Most Distinguished Northeast District Chapter

Chi Omega Chapter
Cuyahoga Community College- West Campus
Parma, Ohio

First Finalist Most Distinguished Chapter
Alpha Psi Rho Chapter

Lakeland Community College
Kirtland, Ohio

Second Finalist Most Distinguished Chapter and
Most Distinguished Southeast District Chapter

Alpha Rho Gamma, Washington State Community College, Marietta, Ohio

Most Distinguished Central District Chapter

Alpha Rho Epsilon Chapter, Columbus State Community College, Columbus, Ohio

Most Distinguished Northwest District Chapter

Alpha Mu Epsilon Chapter, Terra State Community College, Fremont, Ohio

Most Distinguished Southwest District Chapter

Alpha Nu Lambda Chapter, Clark State Community College, Springfield, Ohio

Additional 2017 Top Ten Ohio Chapters Include:

Alpha Epsilon Eta, Cuyahoga Community College- Highland Hills Campus
Alpha Zeta Delta Chapter, Cuyahoga Community College- Metro Campus, Cleveland, Ohio
Beta Gamma Epsilon Chapter, Stark State College, North Canton, Ohio
Omega Epsilon, West Virginia Northern Community College

Most Improved Chapter Award*

Omega Epsilon, West Virginia Northern Community College, Wheeling, WV

Most Distinguished College Project Award*

Alpha Rho Epsilon Chapter Columbus State Community College
Columbus, Ohio

First Finalist

Alpha Rho Gamma, Washington State Community College, Marietta, Ohio

Second Finalist

Beta Gamma Epsilon Chapter, Stark State College, North Canton, Ohio

Most Distinguished Honors In Action Project Award*

Chi Omega Chapter Cuyahoga Community College
Parma, Ohio

First Finalist

Alpha Psi Rho Chapter, Lakeland Community College, Kirtland, Ohio

Second Finalist

Alpha Rho Gamma, Washington State Community College, Marietta, Ohio

Distinguished Theme Awards- Honors In Action Projects

Theme 1: Myth and Reality
Alpha Rho Epsilon Chapter, Columbus State Community College, Columbus, Ohio

Theme 2: Individualism and Collectivism
Alpha Mu Epsilon Chapter, Terra State Community College, Fremont, Ohio

Theme 3: Rights and Responsibilities
Omega Epsilon, West Virginia Northern Community College

Theme 4: Peace and War
Alpha Psi Rho Chapter, Lakeland Community College, Kirtland, Ohio

Theme 8: Nostalgia and Pathos
Chi Omega Chapter, Cuyahoga Community College, Parma, Ohio

Distinguished Regional Officer Award

Krystal Nash

2017-2018 Ohio Region President

Beta Gamma Epsilon Chapter
Stark State College
North Canton, Ohio

Distinguished Ohio District Representative Award

Ciera Parr

2017-2018 Ohio Region Southeast District Representative

Omega Epsilon Chapter
West Virginia Northern Community College
Weirton, West Virginia

Shirley B. Gordon Award of Distinction

Dr. David Harrison
Columbus State Community College
Columbus, Ohio

Dr. Vicki Riley
West Virginia Northern Community College
Wheeling, West Virginia

Dr. Betty Young
Hocking College
Nelsonvile, Ohio

Distinguished College Administrator

Heath Martin
Terra State Community College
Fremont, Ohio

Distinguished Chapter Officer Award*

Irene Miller
Alpha Psi Rho Chapter

Lakeland Community College

Kirtland, Ohio

Distinguished Chapter Member Award*

Konstantine Hach
Alpha Psi Rho Chapter
Lakeland Community College
Kirtland, Ohio

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Award*

Yousef Hafez, Alicia Kurtz, Alice Legg, Amanda Lowe, Asajile Mnaipyana, Angela Stead
Chi Omega Chapter
Cuyahoga Community College
Parma, Ohio

Dr. John Kesler Paragon Award for the Distinguished New Advisor

Dr. Nahla Harik-Williams
Chi Omega Chapter
Cuyahoga Community College
Parma, Ohio

Dr. Mary Navarro Most Distinguished Advisor Award

Mark Goldstein
Omega Epsilon Chapter
West Virginia Northern Community College
Weirton, West Virginia

Continued Excellence Award for Advisors and
Dr. Charlie Gallucci Appreciative Advising Award

Mary Hovanec
Chi Omega Chapter
Cuyahoga Community College
Parma, Ohio

Distinguished Chapter Advisor Team

Mary Hovanec & Dr. Nahla Harik-Williams
Chi Omega Chapter
Cuyahoga Community College
Parma, Ohio

Horizon Advisor Awards

Tywan Banks, Columbus State Community College, Columbus, Ohio
Shari Brooks, Stark State College, North Canton, Ohio
Dave Sigmund, Stark State College, North Canton, Ohio
Rick Clever, Owens Community College, Toledo, Ohio
James Dailey, Lakeland Community College, Kirtland, Ohio
Renee Deveaux, Columbus State Community College, Columbus, Ohio
Rebecca Fleming, Columbus State Community College, Columbus, Ohio
Matthew Hiner, Lakeland Community College, Kirtland, Ohio
Mary Hovanec, Cuyahoga Community College- West Campus, Parma, Ohio
Nahla Harik-Williams, Cuyahoga Community College- West Campus, Parma, Ohio
Brad Merritt, Washington State Community College, Marietta, Ohio
Rebecca Murray, Columbus State Community College, Columbus, Ohio
Andrea Musial, Lakeland Community College, Kirtland, Ohio
Barb Keener, North Central State Community College, Mansfield, Ohio
Peter “Bo” Riley, Columbus State Community College, Columbus, Ohio
Marcia Romoser, Cuyahoga Community College- Metro Campus, Cleveland, Ohio
Nina Schyllander, Terra State Community College, Fremont, Ohio
Michelle White, Terra State Community College, Fremont, Ohio
Mark Goldstein, West Virginia Northern Community College, Weirton, WV
Hollie Buchanan, West Virginia Northern Community College, Weirton, WV
Karen Spindler, Eastern Gateway Community College, Steubenville, OH

2018 Scholar Bowl Winners

Victor Billingsley
Alpha Omicron Nu Chapter
Eastern Gateway Community College
Steubenville, Ohio

Rishabh Shah
Alpha Rho Epsilon Chapter
Columbus State Community College
Columbus, Ohio

2018 Flag Bearers

Juan Morales (Ohio)
Alpha Mu Epsilon Chapter
Terra State Community College
Fremont, Ohio

Ciera Parr (West Virginia)
Omega Epsilon Chapter
West Virginia Northern Community College
Weirton, West Virginia

Tye Forster (West Virginia)
Omega Epsilon Chapter
West Virginia Northern Community College
Weirton, West Virginia

2018 International Officer Candidates

Christine Hopkins
Chi Omega Chapter
Cuyahoga Community College
Parma, Ohio
Candidate for Division I Vice President

2017-2018 Host Chapter Recognitions

Alpha Rho Gamma Chapter, Washington State Community College, Marietta, Ohio
hosting the 2017 Ohio Honors In Action Conference, July 21-22, 2017

Omega Epsilon Chapter, West Virginia Northern Community College, Wheeling, West Virginia
for hosting the 2018 Ohio Hallmark Convention, March 23-24, 2018

Ohio Continued Excellence Chapters

who achieved a five-star rating for a third consecutive year or more were recognized with a special trophy. They are:
Chi Omega Chapter, Cuyahoga Community College, Parma, Ohio
Alpha Mu Epsilon Chapter, Terra State Community College, Fremont, Ohio
Alpha Psi Rho Chapter, Lakeland Community College, Kirtland, Ohio
Alpha Rho Epsilon Chapter, Columbus State Community College, Columbus, Ohio
Alpha Rho Gamma Chapter, Washington State Community College, Marietta, Ohio
Beta Gamma Epsilon Chapter, Stark State College, North Canton, Ohio

Catch A Shining Star Awards were awarded to each chapter for a notable achievement


2018 Ohio Region Scholarships

More information about each scholarship can be found on ohioptk.org in the Ohio Scholarship Guide.

Buckeye: Rishabh Shah, Columbus State Community College, Columbus, Ohio

Honors Institute Scholar: Marilyn Yoder, Stark State College, North Canton, Ohio

Ohio Golden Opportunity: Vickie Parr, West Virginia Northern Community College, Weirton, WV

Dorothy Lanier: Krystal Nash, Stark State College, North Canton, Ohio

John C. Kesler:
Sydney Johnson
, Eastern Gateway Community College, Steubenville, Ohio

Alice Legg, Cuyahoga Community College, Parma, Ohio

Cindy Carbone: Kevin Hull, Eastern Gateway Community College, Steubenville, Ohio

2018 Competitive Edge Five Star Members

Lynnette Abbuhl, Stark State College, North Canton, Ohio
Kimberly Armbruster, Cuyahoga Community College, Cleveland, Ohio
Stephen Twum Barimah, Cuyahoga Community College, Cleveland, Ohio
Paula Bryant, Terra State Community College, Fremont, Ohio
Anastasia Chirakos, Columbus State Community College, Columbus, Ohio
Tye Forster, West Virginia Northern Community College, Weirton, WV
Melissa Garrett, Eastern Gateway Community College, Youngstown, Ohio
Tonya Hawk, Aultman College, Canton, Ohio
Alicia Kurtz, Cuyahoga Community College, Parma, Ohio
Alice Legg, Cuyahoga Community College, Parma, Ohio
Amanda Lowe, Cuyahoga Community College, Parma, Ohio
Tabitha Miles, Clark State Community College, Springfield, Ohio
Asajile Samson Mnaipyana, Cuyahoga Community College, Parma, Ohio
Juan Morales, Terra State Community College, Fremont, Ohio
Ciera Parr, West Virginia Northern Community College, Weirton, WV
Rhonda Poindexter, Eastern Gateway Community College, Steubenville, Ohio
Ciza Sadoke, Cuyahoga Community College, Cleveland, Ohio
Haitham Sider, Stark State College, North Canton, Ohio
Natalie Stitak, Terra State Community College, Fremont, Ohio
Kayvonna White, Eastern Gateway Community College, Steubenville, Ohio

Distinguished Chapter Awards

Chi Omega Chapter
Cuyahoga Community College
Parma, Ohio

Distinguished Regional Officer Awards

Bruce Hyde
Ohio Region

Continued Excellence Awards for Advisors

Cherie Barth
Beta Gamma Epsilon Chapter
Stark State College
North Canton, Ohio

Distinguished Chapter Advisor Team Awards

James Dailey, Dr. Matthew Hiner, Dr. Andrea Musial
Alpha Psi Rho Chapter
Lakeland Community College
Kirtland, Ohio

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards

Brittany Bosowski, James Chambers, Matthew Eyerdam, William Funk, Christine Hopkins, Bruce Hyde, Marija Karic, Tina Seifer
Chi Omega Chapter, Cuyahoga Community College
Parma, Ohio

Top 100 Chapters

Beta Gamma Epsilon Chapter
Stark State College
North Canton, Ohio

Chi Omega Chapter
Cuyahoga Community College
Parma, Ohio

Shirley B. Gordon Award of Distinction

Dr. Michael Schoop
Cuyahoga Community College
Cleveland, Ohio

Honors Case Study Challenge

Award Recipients
Tina Marie Seifer
Chi Omega Chapter
Cuyahoga Community College
Parma, Ohio

Distinguished Theme Awards - Honors in Action

Theme 2 - Ideas and Ideologies as Frontiers
Alpha Rho Epsilon Chapter
Columbus State Community College
Columbus, Ohio

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Awards

Alpha Rho Epsilon Chapter
Columbus State Community College
Columbus, Ohio

Distinguished Regional Officer Awards

Brenda Jarvis
Ohio Region

Continued Excellence Awards for Advisors

Mary Hovanec
Chi Omega Chapter
Cuyahoga Community College
Parma, Ohio

Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards

Cody Lee
Alpha Rho Gamma Chapter
Washington State Community College
Marietta, Ohio

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards

Jason Harte , Rachael Hockenberry, Bruce Hyde, Asajile Mnaipyana , Matthew Pellas, Jessica Pickel, Tamara Teffer, Cristiane Wilson
Chi Omega Chapter
Cuyahoga Community College
Parma, Ohio

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Rho Epsilon Chapter
Columbus State Community College
Columbus, Ohio

Chi Omega Chapter
Cuyahoga Community College
Parma, Ohio

Shirley B. Gordon Award of Distinction

Dr. J. Michael Thomson
Cuyahoga Community College
Highland Hills, Ohio

Distinguished College Administrator Award

Jeff Daubenmire
Hocking College
Nelsonville, Ohio